Photos: Commencement of St. Ansgar’s Class of 2017

Graduate Jarret Woods is all smiles after receiving his diploma, and shares a hug with his mother, Nancy Woods at commencement Sunday. (EJ Photo/Alex Schmidt)

Forty-nine members of the St. Ansgar High School Class of 2017 concluded their academic careers at St. Ansgar and were awarded their diplomas this Sunday at commencement exercises held in the new high school gymnasium.

Held on Mother’s Day, many proud mothers, grandmothers, and mother-figures beamed with pride as their loved ones strode across the stage, stepping off having completed one journey and beginning another in their adult lives.

Video of the ceremony was streamed live and is available here, on the Enterprise Journal’s Facebook page.

Congratulations to everyone from the Class of 2017 for their outstanding accomplishments, and best of luck to you as you face a new set of challenges head-on; using the time you spent and memories you share here in St. Ansgar to prepare and enable you for the opportunities that your bright futures hold.

Graduate Alexis Meek shares a hug with proud mom Corissa Meek after she received her diploma, on Mother's Day, May 14, 2017. (EJ Photo/Alex Schmidt)
« 1 of 13 »

Below is a complete list of scholarships and awards bestowed to the senior class on senior awards night, held Friday, May 12.

Blake Adams: Saint Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Larry Bless Memorial Scholarship; Agnus McNider Career Scholarship; St. Ansgar Faculty Scholarship, Globe Gazette Star Class Technical Award

Levi Alder: Saint Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; SSF Donor Scholarship; LifeServe Scholarship; LifeServe Donor of Distinction

Benjamin Boerjan: Helen Perkins Thompson Scholarship;  St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Bernie Saggau Award; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; Globe Gazette Star Class Male Athlete; BBB Student of Integrity Honorable Mention; NIACC Link Scholarship; NIACC President’s Scholarship

Brodie Bruce: WCDA Scholarship; St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship

Paige Brumm: NIACC President’s Scholarship; St. Ansgar Scholarship Fun Scholarship:; TIC Academic Excellence Top ACT Score

Lindsey DeBower: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; Globe Gazette Star Class Art Award; TIC Visual Arts Award; NIACC Area 2 Scholarship; NIACC President’s Scholarship; Rollo Keithahn Memorial Scholarship

Summer Devenport: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; SSF Donor Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship

Madison Eibes: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Therese Halbach Education Memorial Scholarship; TIC Academic Excellence Top ACT Score; TIC Mat Recognition; TIC All-Academic Team; Globe Gazette Star Class Math Award

Elizabeth Esdohr: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship

Aaron Gerdts: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Martin and Josephine Fabricius 4-H Achievement Scholarship; Mitchell County Corn and Soybean Growers Scholarship; Elks Lodge State Most Valuable Student Scholarship; Iowa Bar Association Award; LR Falk Scholarship; National FFA John Deere/Ag Power Enterprise Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; TIC Academic Excellence Award; TIC Science Award; Globe Gazette Star Class Science Award; Iowa State University Erik M.Krekel Memorial Scholarship; Globe Gazette All Star Class Award; Des Moines Register Academic All State Award; Iowa Governor’s Scholar Award: KIMT Scholastic All Star Award

Nathan Gilmore: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Donor Scholarship

Dylan Gooder: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Robert and Lois Bergland Scholarship

Claire Groth: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; I.C. Cub Scholarship; St. Ansgar Medical Clinic Scholarship; Therese Halbach Education Memorial Scholarship; Germaine Blake Memorial Scholarship; Mitchell County Memorial Foundation Scholarship; TIC Academic Excellence Top ACT Score; TIC All Academic Team; Benjamin Mericle Scholarship; Cardinal Leader’s Scholar Award; ISU Academic Recognition Award

Rylie Hansen: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; St Ansgar Band Scholarship; John Philip Sousa Award; Outstanding ICDA Choral Director’s Association Award; TIC Band/Chorus Award; Globe Gazette Star Class Music Award

Jacob Hemann: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Space Age Tool and Mfg Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; Heartland Power Lineman Scholarship

Parker Hendrickson: St. Ansgar Scholarship Foundation Scholarship; Space Age Tool and Mfg Scholarship; St. Ansgar Sons of the American Legion Scholarship

Mariah Hulshizer: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Ralph Ramsey Memorial Scholarship; WCDA Scholarship

Brady Jahr: Upper Iowa University Scholarship; LifeServe Donor of Distinction Award

Daria Jorgensen: NIACC Career Link Scholarship; NIACC President’s Scholarship; DuPont Pioneer Scholarship; Iowa State University President’s Scholarship; WCDA Scholarship; Mitchell County Farm Bureau Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; TIC Vocational Award

Kylie Juenger: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Iowa State University Falcon Scholarship; LR Falk Scholarship; Therese Halbach Educational Memorial Scholarship; Brat Trot Scholarship; Mitchell County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship and County Queen Scholarship; Northern Country Co-op Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; PEO Scholarship

Caitlyn Juhl: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Hegland Scholarship; Waldorf Track and Field Scholarship; Globe Gazette Star Class Female Athlete Award

Morgan Kisley: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship

Zachary Krahenbuhl: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; St. Ansgar American Legion Scholarship; Sons of the American Legion Scholarship

Tara Kramer: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; U of I Hawkeye Achievement Award; Torgerson Family Foundation Excellence Scholarship; Miss St. Ansgar Scholarship; Fox River Mills Scholarship; St. Ansgar Medical Clinic Scholarship; Therese Halbach Education Memorial Scholarship; TIC Social Sciences Award; Globe Gazette Star Class Social Sciences Award; TIC All Academic Team; Wendy’s Heisman High School Outstanding Achievement School Award; St. Ansgar American Legion Scholarship

Jared Mayer: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Sons of the American Legion Scholarship

Alexis Meek:  St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; NIACC Link Scholarship; NIACC Presidential Scholarship; Mayo Clinic Health System Healthcare Scholarship; Mayo Clinic Health System Auxiliary Scholarship; Mercy Medical Center Scholarship; TIC Academic Excellence Top ACT Score; TIC Language Arts Award; Globe Gazette Star Class Language Award; KIMT Scholastic All Star Award

Justin Okland: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; University of Northern Iowa Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team

Brady Pannhoff: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Donal Halvorson Scholarship; Heartland Power Lineman Scholarship

John Patterson: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Elizabeth S. Halvorson Scholarship; Maurine Moore Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; NIACC Link Scholarship

Ryan Petersen: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; WCDA Scholarship

Clay Pierce: NIACC LINK  Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team

Hope Ricke: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; St. Ansgar Medical Clinic Scholarship; Six Mile Grove Lutheran Church Scholarship; Minona Zellmer Memorial Healthcare Scholarship; Lyle American Legion Scholarship

Holbrook Schutjer: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Former St. Ansgar Catholic Church Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; Best Musician on the Softball Team Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; TIC Business Award

Mitchell Smith: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Lakeside Foods Scholarship; Hegland Scholarship; Mitchell County VFW Scholarship; National School Choral Award; TIC All Academic Team; Iowa Central Community College Football Scholarship

Paige Smith: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Germaine Blake Memorial Scholarship; Therese Halbach Education Memorial Scholarship; Neil Wubben Achievement 4H Scholarship; Catholic United Financial Post-High School Scholarship; Wartburg Presidential Scholarship; Wartburg Music Ensemble Scholarship; Harmony Music Award; TIC Academic Excellence Award

Domonic Steele: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Arnold Sheka Scholarship; St. Ansgar Faculty Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; TIC Speech and Drama Award; University of Northern Iowa Scholarship; LifeServe Donor of Distinction Award

Kayleigh Trettin: WCDA Scholarship

Cole Willert: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; WCDA Scholarship; Steve Pope Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship; Best Musician on the Baseball Team Scholarship; TIC All Academic Team; Minona Zellmer Memorial Healthcare Scholarship

Jarrett Woods: St. Ansgar Scholarship Fund Scholarship; Heartland Power Lineman Scholarship; Therese Halbach Education Memorial Scholarship; Brad Georgius and Mitchell Hinners Memorial Powerline Scholarship; St. Ansgar Band Scholarship

Leave a Comment